Privacy Policy

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company”/ “Dealshai” individually and collectively refer to Vofferkart Services OPC Pvt Ltd and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Vofferkart Services OPC Pvt Ltd (both terms defined above). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Vofferkart Services OPC Pvt Ltd for your use of the website “www.dealshai.in” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website/Application.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, Data collected from you (mandatory- phone number, email id, Name and optional - age, gender) is stored on our cloud storage. Your data will be retained by Dealshai till the end user sends an Account Deactivation Request. Your Dealshai Services account will be associated with your phone number and email id and this account will be used for all our Services that you use. Information that you provide will be used to communicate with you as sending you your order confirmations, our marketing sms/mails about our products/services etc. Information you provide to one of our Services may be used with other Services from us that you or your friends use. For example, location information we receive in connection with your use of one of our apps/site may be used to customize the content you and your friends see in another of our apps/web. We may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the Services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Services, and to develop new tools for the community. By accepting this privacy policy, you give Dealshai the right to contact you by SMS or e-mail for such promotions

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO ANYONE

h3>

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. Dealshai is not responsible for the partners/merchants for any of its use of your contact details when you contact with our partners/merchants directly or through our app/web service “Contact merchant”.

INFORMATION SECURITY

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

USING YOUR LOCATION

Whenever you browse our site in a mobile device or a browser we locate your device’s location. Our services are location based, so we need your location to provide you the deals and offers we have for you near your location. Whenever you open our app we locate you and this helps us in serving you with the best offers near you. Also, the Services use your mobile device's ‘background location to provide the Services, including to send you notifications of offers/deals/plans/interesting things etc. near you. If you have your device’s ‘background location turned on, the Dealshai app will, from time to time, tell us about your device's location even if you are not directly interacting with the application. The user can enable/disable location services from their mobile device and use the Static Location service offered by Dealshai App to select any location from a set of predefined locations.

CUSTOMER GRIEVENCES

For any customer grievences or complaints you can mail us at help@dealshai.in.